Top
Close
Follow Us ON

© 2017 SportsBlog.com Presents: Legends Corner- Featuring continuous and compelling blogs written by NBA veterans, Legends Corner is the content hub for some of basketball's most legendary players.

Advertise Here Flag

Michigan State Going All The Way!

Wow, we have lots of upsets going down, people! I don't know if I'm going to last through this Tournament. I might be in intensive care before this thing is over because I am getting very emotional and hyped about these games! 

Yesterday I watched Oregon beat BYU and Elgin Cook (Alvin Robertson's son) have the biggest game of his college career. I watched it at home with my daughter Isis. We cooked some breakfast- eggs, turkey bacon and holistic pancakes (I call them that because we had sugar-free syrup with them) and really got into some serious ball. And breakfast was delicious!

During the Pac-12 I was commenting about how I thought Oregon needed to play pressure defense. And yesterday, they played pressure defense. They played BYU out! A couple kids on that team grew up in Las Vegas, so I saw them play as kids. And my daughter played against their schools. Now they are grown up and it's cool to see them play on the college level. 

I was delighted with Michigan State of course. Oh, and that reminds me. I'm switching my #1 pick from Florida to Michigan State, yay! Can I do that? Is it legal? I was feeling the pressure of picking Florida. I started thinking about Pat Riley in Miami and Bob McAdoo (who I played with in New York) and went all in with Florida. But I can't be persuaded like that! I have to go back to Michigan State. My daughter graduated from there, my sister went there, and I grew up in Detroit...I have an excuse! So I'm trading one Laker (Pat Riley) for another (Magic Johnson). And if the President thinks Michigan State is gonna win it all, I have to agree with him. I gotta roll with the Prez!

My weekend plans consist of more cooking with Isis and more serious ball. It's going to tighten up this weekend and by next week I should be in intensive care! I'm hyped because I'm a looney fan! And I'm going to switch over to the women's Tournament too. My daughters played basketball, so I love to watch that too! I just love basketball the max...watching, playing, anything to do with it. 

Oh, and don't forget about my favorite mascot: Wichita State's WuShock! HAHA! I thought I'd drop that in as a parting goodbye! 


Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images

Load